Monday, 16 February 2015

Chinese New Year Trays 2015

Happy Chinese New Year 2015!
It has been a crazy busy February for us thus far.
It's all spring cleaning, purging, painting, shopping and decorating for the past few weeks.

For some reason, hubs is totally into CNY this year.
He bought cookies, helped in cleaning and wasn't whining when shopping.
I can only think of one word to describe his change.
Domesticated.
Hehe.
We repainted our living room and changed the furniture based on this colour scheme. 
Bye bye, my purple room.
Image from google


I took some time to prepare some CNY-inspired trays for the kids.
They were not used as frequently as I would have liked because we were just busy!

He was immediately drawn to the angpow tray.
He insisted they were called ham pao (crybaby) instead of angpow. Hehe.
His work was to insert RM10 per angpow for mama.

 

We prepared my parents angpows as well with this gorgeous packets from H&M.
I added some deco and he was like, "Can i add this ball?"
"Err, baby, that's Christmas."
 
When I was preparing this tray,  I was thinking about Chinese Sheep Character.
And Chinese Sheep Character can be sheep or goat.
He wasn't very pleased when I gave him my explanation.
"Mama, everyone says 'Have a very goat year'. Why you put sheep?"

Forming letters using Froebel set 8.

 A little butterfly painting to welcome spring.

We spruced up the Froebel/Gabe gift area for free play.


February is a month of celebrations for us.
Birthdays, CNY, Valentines....

This Valentine has been really special because my dear hubs finally decided to send me flowers!
When we were dating, he used to send flowers and bears to the hospital while I was at work
for no reason at all. This is my first roses after almost five years hiatus. Haha.
I immediately texted him to say he really made my day.

For hub's birthday, I bought him a Baskin Robbins cake.
I must admit that I totally forgot his birthday.
A first.
I felt soooo bad. 
So, I paid for all my personal CNY expenses this year as punishment :p
 Oh, see the cake, Tiger picked it.
A pig, it seems...haha!
And he was helping to snap pictures with his very high-tech camera.

I hope this will be kind to everyone.
May you and your family be blessed with health, wealth and love.
Happy Chinese New Year!

Friday, 30 January 2015

Balik Kampung to Penang 2014

We went back to Penang (again) last December.
No, we are not Penangites but going there feels like home for both Hubs and I.
Perhaps we should plan our retirement by keeping the condo in Penang. Or trade up for a beachfront home :)

I met up with fellow blogger and cyber world-turned friend Rebecca Sia. So nice to meet you, (if you are reading this). And thanks for introducing us to the yummy char kuey teow shop.

The hawker food in Penang is to die for. Gained at least 1 kilos from eating non-stop. Haha.
 This time, we actually got around to do some fun touristy stuff. A quickie post just so that my kids can read about it in the future.

It was extremely humid.
And I heard that because of that, some people look fatter in pictures.
Yup, that's why I looked fat.
Lucky Tiger, it didn't affect him , at all.

His fav mural.
He was still in the minion phase then.
Now, in January, it's Mr Men.
Kids.,,,no loyalty at all.

Someone wasn't pleased even though we bought her a Frozen umbrella.
It was rm12, my dear.
Your grandmother, my own mother would have given me a slap and a loud, "No!"
if I even asked.

We took pictures with half of the murals on Day 1.
It was toooooo hot.


So much so, we couldn't walk back and we took a couple of trishaws.
Tiger was so thrilled by the ride.

Dragon girl wanted to either jump off the ride or kill someone.

 We stayed at Hard Rock Penang.
 I know, we are very boring people :)
The girl refused to swim, just like the brother at this age.

Tiger is much braver this time.
The cold, rain and sand didn't bother him much,

Posers.


Our trip to Bukit Bendera.
It ended at this point. 
There were too many people, so we took a few pictures and erm,
  went shopping at the new mall.

It drizzled but we still wrecked havoc at the pool area.
  
 My future acrobat.
Actually, she can join now if she wants.
Her skills are just mind blowing.
 

The cheeky monkey.

Round 2 of our picture taking.
Because we got lost. Haha. And ended up there again :p
Which is a good thing because we took the bicycle this time!
I love this pic. Not because I terkangkang but it's an optical illusion.
I bet you thought Tiger was patting the sister's head in a sayang-sayang manner right?
Nope. He was actually pushing her away and I was yelling at him to stop it. :)

When seated, they look like twins.

More swimming for the boys while I napped by the pool.
I love family holidays.
It is definitely one of our best trip ever.

Tuesday, 20 January 2015

Kindergarten: The Days Before School Starts.

Yesterday, I brought Tiger to the Kindergarten (again).
Third time. Ahem. I know. Psycho.

A tired looking teacher greeted me at the door at about 5.45 pm. Our conversation was carried out in my elementary Chinese:
Me: Hi, I would like to register my son.
Tired teacher: How old is he?
Me: Erm...five.
Tired teacher: Why didn't you register in the beginning of the year?
Me: He said he wasn't ready. So I wanted to give him some time.
Tired teacher nearly rolled her eyes at me. Instead, she took a deep breath and said:
They adjust quickly. Don't worry. *Oooooo....Chinese Military Style teacher. Okay.*
Me: By the way, we are only starting in March.
She gave me another silent eye roll and said: Here, fill up the form.

There is a column for "Special needs/requirement". I contemplated.
I may need another piece of paper for that. Haha. But I left it blank. There is no need for preconceived notions about him, right?

So, we left with a new bag, a cap, 2 sets of new uniforms, a lunch bag filled with 3 bowls, 3 spoons and a heavy heart.
My baby is going to school and I cannot read the instruction manual that came with it. *cries*.
So last night, we worked on our Chinese before our Tutti Fruitti date.

Things you see in the picture:
Green sandpaper Chinese 'pi hua' aka strokes
Blue sandpaper Chinese character parts
Chinese strokes magnetic puzzle (as a guide for ME)
Samsung S3 for my pleco app which is not as useful as my MIL.

This morning, Tiger woke up real early. Usually he will come into my room for a cuddle. Today?
"Darling, baby, sweeeeeetie, honey pie?"
SILENCE
When I went downstairs, gone was his cheeky but shy smile. 
I gave him a bear hug and said:
"Darling, you are not going to school today. You are going to Bao Bei."
He replied softly, "It's okay. I just want Nai Nai. (grandma)"
"You want your milk?"
"No. I am not hungry. I want Nai Nai."
"Okay. She will back in a jiffy. I love you. Do you want to play outside?"
"No. I just want to lie down here."

Great. Depression. At 5 years old. I really hope he enjoys this kindergarten I picked. Play-based, Chinese speaking, no homework, no emphasis on writing, lots of pretend play, etc.

Or....it may be the uniform he's dreading. I mean the kindy attire is seriously ugly. I cannot even look at it without cringing. I am going to note that down in my feedback form. After all, under the column for Mother's Occupation, I wrote 'fashion designer/doctor'. Usually, I write housewife or sexy secretary. Or executive chef. Or air stewardess.





Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...