Monday, 10 February 2014

Chinese New Year 2014

Hope you guys enjoyed Chinese New Year as much as we did. For us, it always meant family time, meeting up with relatives we only see once a year.

We also gave angpows to kids and unmarried people who should be ashamed they are still asking for money. Btw, why aunties who carry Chanel/LV bags so kiam siap? Only give RM5. 
Yes, Mr Image from Google.
Don't gimme that look, really one. I no bluff
I told hubs and he was like, If you give more, then you will receive more one day.
Ooookay, okay

The best part about CNY?
Very selfish reasons BUT I only get to eat this once a year.
If I buy this everyday, fat die me.
See the fatty bacon strips on the left?
 OMG, they are $#%$#%^^&&*** out of this world.
Especially the slightly spicy ones from Loong Kee
Truth be told, I never buy. I always 'steal' from my mom.
"Ma, Tiger really love the bak kua, you know?"
"Is it, nah take another bag laaaa"
Me hugs the bag, thinking, MINE, ALL MINE,
MUAHAHAHAHAH"
Tiger can have one piece, for health reasons.

 CNY also meant fireworks.
I love fireworks.
Tiger is still a wuss but slightly better that last year.
He made it all the way to the porch this time


Princess with papa
 Unlike Tiger, she receives ang pows with no shame :)


Yesterday, I told hubby that we should go on a strict diet over lunch.
At 11 pm, he said, Let's go Boston
I am on a diet (which is a lie, stupid bacon)
You just teman me. No need eat.
Pffft, as if.

We had steamed lala with ginger and rice wine, 
Hokkien mee
AND
Three Smell (literal translation. It was sotong, fish and large prawns served
 in a sweet and sour sauce on a hot pan)


I nearly burst out of this Zara dress
And this was Day 1 of CNY

Happy Chinese New Year again.
Still can collect angpow until this Friday

Gong Xi
Gong Xi
We wish everyone of you who read till the end of this post (haha!)
a very huat-ar horse year!

Post a Comment
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...